Quantcast
[…] MWH is proud to serve Wake, Johnston and Wayne counties.

DRAM SHOP: WATCHING WHO YOU SERVE

$
0
0

A large number of restaurants, bars, bowling alleys, and other food and entertainment establishments in North Carolina serve alcohol to their customers. (Of course, once they have shown ID to prove their age.) 

However, most of these establishments may not know that it is against North Carolina law to serve alcohol to a customer who is intoxicated. It’s called the Dram Shop law. N.C.G.S. § 18B-305(a) states plainly that: “It shall be unlawful for a permittee or his employee or for an ABC store employee to knowingly sell or give alcoholic beverages to any person who is intoxicated.”

A key part of the statue is the “knowingly” requirement but beware North Carolina Court of Appeals has ruled that liability can be imposed where the sale was made negligently. 

In a recent case, Trang v.